Adjudicator & Accompanist Directory

Further information about our adjudicators is only available to our members. To become a member click here.x
Barbara Lowe, Festival: Music

Barbara is an experienced professional singer in all aspects of the vocal repertoire; and is a choral conductor and vocal... Find out more

Kate Martin, Adjudicator: Dance

Kate was Janet Palmer’s first pupil and trained with her, and at Mayhew School, Northampton in RAD Ballet and ISTD Modern,... Find out more

Jennifer Haley, Adjudicator: Dance

Jennifer trained in London from the age of five, with Tory Morgan, Maude Wells & Letty Littlewood; three inspiring... Find out more

Patricia Mulligan, Festival: Speech and Drama

Patricia has been involved in the festival movement from an early age, performing in festivals and feiseanna all over... Find out more

Priscilla Morris, Adjudicator: Speech and Drama

Priscilla was a member of the National Youth Theatre before training at the Guildhall School of Music & Drama in London... Find out more

Luan Shaw, Adjudicator: Music

Luan Shaw

Luan has been an adjudicator member of the British and International Federation of Festivals since 2001.... Find out more

Robin, Accompanist

Robin is a graduate of the University of Birmingham and a holder of the prestigious Diploma in Professional Performance from... Find out more

David Fonville, Adjudicator: Speech and Drama

David trained at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama and Trent Park College and has taught, examined and adjudicated... Find out more

Yasmin Taylor, Adjudicator: Dance

Yasmin trained at the Royal Ballet School, graduating with a special prize from Dame Ninette de Valois, and went on to study... Find out more

Jacqui Ison, Adjudicator: Dance

After winning a scholarship to train at Bird College, Jacqui went on to perform professionally touring Europe and Africa.... Find out more

Adrian Goss, Adjudicator: Music

Tenor soloist, vocal coach, pianist, organist and choral director, Adrian studied at the Royal Academy of Music & the... Find out more

Gayle Johnson, Adjudicator: Dance

Both at home and abroad, Gayle has had an active involvement with many associations and, as a member of the TDCI and various... Find out more

Rebecca Vines, Adjudicator: Speech and Drama

Rebecca is a director, playwright and actor.

She trained initially as a journalist at Cardiff University – during... Find out more

Susan Taylor, Adjudicator: Dance

Susan has completed all of her ISTD dance training with Judith Hockaday in Swindon and holds Fellowship status. She is also... Find out more

Samantha Tucker, Adjudicator: Speech and Drama

Samantha’s love of performing started at the age of four, taking part in both amateur and professional productions and she... Find out more

Paul Trigg, Adjudicator: Speech and Drama

Paul Trigg studied English at the University of East Anglia and then trained for the stage at The American Academy of... Find out more

Kay Tucker, Adjudicator: Music

Kay was born in Sheffield, Yorkshire and began studies on the cello at the age of 12, continuing studies at the Guildhall... Find out more

Craig Bartley, Adjudicator: Dance

Craig has just returned from starring on Broadway as lead vocalist and show host/compare in 'SMILE' at the Town... Find out more

Elizabeth Crabtree, Adjudicator: Music

After graduating from Cambridge, Libby sang and recorded with The Sixteen and other leading Baroque ensembles for over 30... Find out more

Lynne Chilver, Adjudicator: Dance

Lynne is the Principal of a busy and successful school in Hillingdon, Middlesex, which offers all Theatre Branch subjects.... Find out more

Catherine, Accompanist

Catherine studied the piano at Royal Birmingham Conservatoire with Frank Wibaut and the late Paul Hamburger, moving to the... Find out more

Arthur Webb, Adjudicator: Speech and Drama

After graduating from Queen’s University, Belfast with a B.Ed degree in English and Drama, Arthur studied at the Guildhall... Find out more

Irene Grant-Jones, Adjudicator: Music

Irene won the soprano prize at the Llangollen International Eisteddfod in North Wales as a teenager before continuing her... Find out more

JILL REDFORD, Festival: Dance

Jill was Arts Awards Ballet champion at the age of twelve and went on to train at the Bird College of Performing Arts,... Find out more

Timothy McCarthy, Adjudicator: Speech and Drama

Timothy studied Speech & Drama at the Cork School of Music; graduated from the National University of Ireland with an MA... Find out more